You are here: EuroBlight EuroBlight workshop 14-17 May, 2017 Sessions and presentations

Sessions and presentations

Sunday 14 May

18:00-21:00 Registration and mounting of posters, Hotel Comwell
  • Registration in the hotel at the poster session area.
  • Mounting of posters.
  • Welcome reception “Get together” (19.00 – 21.00)

Monday 15 May

07:30-08:00

Registration and mounting of posters, Hotel Comwell

08:00-08:30

Opening and organisational remarks

Huub Schepers / EuroBlight

Jens Grønbech Hansen / Local organiser, Aarhus University

Session 1

(Plenum)

Late blight and P. infestans - importance and characteristics.

Status in Europe and beyond

Chairman: Jens G. Hansen - welcome presentation

Abstract

Presentation

08:30-09:00

Late blight and Early Blight in Europe in 2015 & 2016
Huub Schepers, Alison Lees, Jens G. Hansen & Hans Hausladen

- download

09:00-09:20

Update on the European Phytophthora infestans population and the EuroBlight toolbox
David Cooke

- download

09:20-09:40

IPMBLIGHT 2.0: Using pathogen population information to improve late blight control
Didier Andrivon

- download
09:40-10:00 Discussion - -

10:00-10:40

Coffee break and poster session

- -

Session 1 continued

Chairman: Huub Schepers

10:40-11.00

Recent developments: late blight in Asia
Louise Cooke*, Ruofang Zhang, Lei Wu, Si Hui Chen, Greg Forbes

- download

11:00-11.20

Recent developments: late blight in the USA
William E. Fry

- download

11:20-11.40

Recent developments: late blight in Latin America
Ivette Acuña

- download

11:40-12.00

Current situation and future of CIP’s role in regional potato late blight networks
Jorge Andrade-Piedra & Greg Forbes

- download
12:00-12.30 Discussion - -
12:30-13.30 Lunch - -

Session 2

(Plenum)

Epidemiology and Modelling

Chairman: Didier Andrivon

13:30-13.50

Decision Support Systems in Great Britain; The Hutton Criteria
Siobhan Dancey

- download

13:50-14.10

The GeoPotato project: Development of potato late blight decision support tools for Bangladesh. Challenges and experiences.
Geert Kessel

- download

14:10-14:30

Forecasting the risk of late blight spread
Peter Skelsey

-

14.30-14.50

Spatio-temporal model of Phytophthora infestans dynamics at a Regional Scale using empirical data
Benjy Firester, Dani Shtienberg & Lior Blank*

14.50-15.10

A new approach to the design of decision support systems used in the late blight management practice
Konstantin Borovsky & Alexey Filippov

download
15:10-15:25 Discussion - -
15:25-15:50 Coffee break - -

Session 3

(plenum)

Host/pathogen interactions and characteristics

Chairman: Geert Kessel

15:50-16.10

Pyramiding potato resistance genes against late blight 
Jadwiga Sliwka

- download

16:10-16:30

Can late blight resistance in potato drive genetic diversification in a clonal Phytophthora infestans population? 
Jeroen Stellingwerf

- download

16:30-16:50

New genomic approaches to study Phytophthora populations 
Florencia Lucca

- download
16:50-17:10 Discussion - -
18:00-21:00 City walk in Aarhus, capital of Culture, 2017- Aarhus Central Food Market - -
 

Tuesday 16 May

Session 4

(Continued)

Control strategies

Chairman: Bent J. Nielsen

08:10-08:30

Control of potato early and late blight - experiences and views from practice in Denmark 
Henrik Pedersen

- download

08:30-08:50

Biologicals for the control of Alternaria solani under greenhouse and field conditions 
Nicole Metz & Hans Hausladen

-

08:50-09:10

Biocontrol and P. infestans diversity: the potential of antagonistic bacteria 
Mout de Vrieze

- download

09:10-09:30

Challenges and opportunities with the EU Sustainability Directive for late blight control
Albert Schirring & Roel Wanningen* 

- download
09:30-09:50 Discussion - -
09.50-10.40 Coffee break and poster session - -

Session 5

Alternaria

Chairman: Erland Lilejroth

10:40-11.00

Towards a knowledge-based approach for an integrated control of Alternaria spp. in potatoes 
Pieter Vanhaverbeke

- download

11:00-11:20

Prevalence of QoI and SDHI fungicide resistance in Alternaria solani – the situation in Germany 
Birgit Adolf

-

11:20-11:40

Control of early blight by the use of SDHI Fungicides 
Nicole Metz

-

11:40-12:00

Timing the application of fungicides to control potato early blight (Alternaria solani & Alternaria alternata) in multi-location field trials in Denmark
Isaac Abuley

- download

12:00-12:20

Efficacy of fungicide to control Early Blight. Result of six EuroBlight experiments 
Bert Evenhuis

- download
12:20- 12-30     Discussion
12:30-13:30 Lunch - -

Session 6

Parallel subgroup meetings

13:30-13:45

Introduction to parallel subgroup discussions 

Huub Schepers, Alison Lees and Jens G. Hansen

Session 6

Subgroup - control strategies

Chairman: Huub Schepers

- -

13:45-14:00

Dimethomorph monitoring in Europe 2016
Olaf van Campen, Adama

- download

14:00-14:15

Mancozeb - Essential tool for durable protection against early and late blight 
Sjef van der Heijden, Jean-Jacques Heller, Serge Duvauchelle* , UPL

- download

14:15-14:30

Optimising the use of curative fungicides
Kyran Maloney, Neil Havis, David Cooke, Gary Loake & Ruairidh Bain 

- download

14:30-14:45

DuPont™ Zorvec™ disease control: A novel tool for the control of Late blight in potatoes
Jan-Dries Luijks, DuPont

-
14:45-15:00 Discussion - -
15:00-15:30 Coffee break - -

15:30-15:45

Can potassium phosphite be integrated in late blight control strategies in starch potato?
Erland Lilejroth

download

15:45-16:00

Predicting the combined efficacy of host resistance and fungicides for late blight control
Faye Ritchie, Ruairidh Bain, Tim Boor, Neil Paveley 

- download

16:00-16:15

Comparison and evaluation of six European late blight risk models
Jens Grønbech Hansen

- download

16:15-16:30

New possibilities in late blight control
Tim Buchheim & Carol Pullen

download
16.30-16.45 Discussion

Session 6

Subgroup -  Pathogen characteristics and host resistance

Chairman: David Cooke

13:45-14:00

Characteristics of P. infestans and P. andina populations in Peru 
Hannele Lindqvist-Kreuze

download

14:00-14:15

Late blight in Heilongjiang Province of China
Mei Guo

download

14:15-14:30

Diversity of chosen effectors in samples of Polish and Norwegian populations of Phytophthora infestans
Emil Stefanczyk

download

14:30-14:45

Selection for fungicide tolerance in P. infestans 
Bjorn Andersson

download
14:45-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:30 Coffee break

15:30-15:45

Resistance to late blight fixed in potato hybrid clones with diverse genetic background
Elena Rogozina

download

15:45-16:00

The effect of fungicides on local Phytophthora infestans populations 
Sinead Phelan

download

16:00-16:15

Fungicide sensitivity of Phytophthora infestans in Europe 
Britt Puidet

16.15-16.30

Monitoring sensitivity to CAA, QiI and Fluazinam among populations of Phytophthora infestans collected from French potato producing areas in 2016 : New methodology & Preliminary results
Herve Steva

download
16:30-16:45 Discussion

Session 6

Subgroup -  Alternaria

Chairman: Hans Hausladen

13:45-14:00

New data on early blight of potato caused by a complex of large-spored Alternaria species in Algeria
Ayad D., S.Lecer, B.Hamon, M.Milien, A.Kedad, P.Simoneau and Z. Bouznad*

download

14:00-14:15

Early blight and black dot pathogens distribution in diseased potato and tomato leaves in Russia
Sergey Elansky

download

14:15-14:30

Species Diversity and Pathogenicity of Alternaria in Danish Potato Fields 
Rasmus Kjøller

download

14:30-14:45

Needs-oriented treatment in ware potato 
Eva Edin

download
14:45-15:00 Discussion
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-16:00   *5 minute presentations describing poster contributions:

15:30-15:35

The influence of crop rotation and cultivar resistance on the occurrence of early blight (Alternaria solani)
Isaac Abuley

download

15.35-15.40

Results of the monitoring of fungus of Alternaria genus in potato crops 
Jerzy Osowski

15:40-15:45

Monitoring of the SDHI Mutations of A. solani in Serbia 
Jovana Blagojevic

15:45-15:50

Incidence of the F129L mutation in the Serbian A. solani population
 Zarko Ivanovic

15:50-15:55

Digital diagnostics of early blight and other symptoms on potato 
Jan Spoelder

15:55-16:10 Discussion
19:30-22.30 Workshop dinner at the hotel

Wednesday 17 May

Plenum

08.00-08.30

Potato late blight management in four continents: Similarities, Differences and Future Opportunities and Challenges for network activities 
David Cooke, Jens G. Hansen, Huub Schepers, Alison Lees, Didier Andrivon, Jorge Andrade-Piedra, Greg Forbes, Louise Cooke, Ivette Acuña  & William E. Fry.

download

Session 6

(Continued)

Parallel subgroup meetings continued

08:35-10:00

Control strategies - discussion points: (Huub Schepers)

  • Updating fungicide tables
  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on control strategies
  • International Collaboration

Pathogen and host resistance - discussion points: (Geert Kessel)

  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results
  • 2017 monitoring in Europe and beyond
  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on Pathogen and Host resistance

 Alternaria - discussion points: (Hans Hausladen)

  • Updating fungicide table
  • Collaboration between network: harmonisation, integration and sharing of data and results
  • 2017 monitoring in Europe and beyond
  • New initiatives - EuroBlight on Pathogen and Host resistance
- -
10:00-11:00 Coffee break - -

Session 7

Plenary session - outlook and new initiatives

11:00-12.15 Report from the subgroups - -
12:15-12.30 Closing of the workshop - -
12.30-13:00 Sandwich To Go - -
13:15 Bus 1. Post workshop tour, Starch Industry and Danespo Seed potatoes. End at Billund Airport at 17.15
13:30 Bus 2. Participants to Research Centre Foulum for IPMBlight2.0 annual meeting
Comments on content: 
Revised 30.05.2017